Alvechurch Boat Centres

Alvechurch Boat Centres

We have a range of boats from the 47 foot Weaver suitable for 2-4 people, or the 70 foot Swan suitable for up to 12.

Boats are available for full weeks start on Saturdays or Sundays. Short breaks start on either Monday to Friday or a Friday to Monday.  Boats available for short breaks are also available for weekly or 10/11 night hire.

We carry out a detailed inspection of our fleet annually and have an ongoing boat replacement program. This ensures quality is maintained and that you will have the range of facilities and equipment you expect of a modern holiday narrowboat.

Alvechurch Boat Centres

Fleet Information

Narrow Boat Operating Locations:

Aldermaston in Berkshire, Alvechurch in Worcestershire, Anderton in Cheshire, Blackwater in Shropshire, Falkirk in Stirlingshire, Gailey in Staffordshire, Gayton in Northamptonshire, Hilperton in Wiltshire, Kings Orchard in Staffordshire, March in Cambridgeshire, Rugby in Warwickshire, Springwood Haven in Warwickshire, Whitchurch in Shropshire, Worcester in Worcestershire, Wrenbury in Cheshire

 

Narrow boats in the fleet:



Brown Weaver from Alvechurch (sleeps 4) Common Swift from Alvechurch (sleeps 4) Bewicks Wren from Alvechurch (sleeps 4) Pacific Wren from Anderton (sleeps 4) Western Grebe from Wrenbury (sleeps 4) Cape Weaver from Wrenbury (sleeps 4) Cobbs Wren from Wrenbury (sleeps 4) Winter Wren from Wrenbury (sleeps 4) Pied Billed Grebe from Gayton (sleeps 4) Spotted Wren from Gayton (sleeps 4) Mottled Weaver from Hilperton (sleeps 4) Marsh Wren from Hilperton (sleeps 4) Sedge Wren from Hilperton (sleeps 4) African Swift from Hilperton (sleeps 4) Eurasian Wren from Hilperton (sleeps 4) Village Weaver from Aldermaston (sleeps 4) Cactus Wren from Falkirk (sleeps 4) Bay Wren from Falkirk (sleeps 4) Common Kestrel from Gailey (sleeps 4) House Wren from Gailey (sleeps 4) Oscar from Gailey (sleeps 4) Canyon Wren from Worcester (sleeps 4) Marbled Wren from Worcester (sleeps 4) Great Crested Grebe from Whitchurch (sleeps 4) Rock Wren from Whitchurch (sleeps 4) Inca Wren from Whitchurch (sleeps 4) Song Wren from Whitchurch (sleeps 4) Sooty Swift from Whitchurch (sleeps 4) Hooded Grebe from Rugby (sleeps 4) Flutist Wren from Rugby (sleeps 4) Musician Wren from Rugby (sleeps 4) Happy Wren from Blackwater (sleeps 4) Alpine Swift from Blackwater (sleeps 4) American Black Swift from Blackwater (sleeps 4) Carolina Wren from March (sleeps 4) Grass Wren from Kings Orchard (sleeps 4) Great Dusky Swift from Springwood Haven (sleeps 4) Hooded Grebe from Springwood Haven (sleeps 4) Musician Wren from Springwood Haven (sleeps 4) Flutist Wren from Springwood Haven (sleeps 4)

Rock Bunting from Alvechurch (sleeps 5) Golden Plover from Alvechurch (sleeps 5) Reed Bunting from Anderton (sleeps 5) Great Blue Heron from Anderton (sleeps 5) Lapland Bunting from Wrenbury (sleeps 5) Purple Heron from Wrenbury (sleeps 5) Humblots Heron from Wrenbury (sleeps 5) Snow Bunting from Gayton (sleeps 5) Capped Heron from Gayton (sleeps 5) Corn Bunting from Hilperton (sleeps 5) White Faced Heron from Hilperton (sleeps 5) Little Bunting from Aldermaston (sleeps 5) Rustic Bunting from Aldermaston (sleeps 5) Night Heron from Whitchurch (sleeps 5) Black Headed Bunting from Whitchurch (sleeps 5) Wilson's Plover from Whitchurch (sleeps 5) Piping Plover from Kings Orchard (sleeps 5)

Whites Thrush from Alvechurch (sleeps 6) Horned Lark from Alvechurch (sleeps 6) Wood Sandpiper from Alvechurch (sleeps 6) Dusky Lark from Alvechurch (sleeps 6) Knot Sandpiper from Alvechurch (sleeps 6) Glaucous Gull from Anderton (sleeps 6) Dusky Thrush from Anderton (sleeps 6) Laughing Gull from Anderton (sleeps 6) Bar Tailed Lark from Anderton (sleeps 6) Yellow Legged Gull from Wrenbury (sleeps 6) Dune Lark from Wrenbury (sleeps 6) Rudd's Lark from Wrenbury (sleeps 6) Grey Partridge from Wrenbury (sleeps 6) Greater Spotted Sandpiper from Wrenbury (sleeps 6) Sand Lark from Wrenbury (sleeps 6) Audouins Gull from Gayton (sleeps 6) American Thrush from Gayton (sleeps 6) Purple Sandpiper from Gayton (sleeps 6) Obbia Lark from Gayton (sleeps 6) Sabines Gull from Hilperton (sleeps 6) Swainsons Thrush from Hilperton (sleeps 6) Tawny Lark from Hilperton (sleeps 6) Sun Lark from Hilperton (sleeps 6) Upland Sandpiper from Hilperton (sleeps 6) Spotted Sandpiper from Hilperton (sleeps 6) Ross's Gull from Aldermaston (sleeps 6) Turtle Dove from Aldermaston (sleeps 6) Veery Thrush from Aldermaston (sleeps 6) Shore Lark from Aldermaston (sleeps 6) Meadow Lark from Aldermaston (sleeps 6) Sky Lark from Falkirk (sleeps 6) Desert Lark from Falkirk (sleeps 6) Green Sandpiper from Falkirk (sleeps 6) Wood Duck from Gailey (sleeps 6) Musk Duck from Gailey (sleeps 6) Freckled Duck from Gailey (sleeps 6) Common Gull from Gailey (sleeps 6) Pacific Gull from Gailey (sleeps 6) Rock Dove from Worcester (sleeps 6) Black Lark from Worcester (sleeps 6) Ashes Lark from Worcester (sleeps 6) Mandarin Duck from Worcester (sleeps 6) Dunns Lark from Worcester (sleeps 6) Grays Lark from Whitchurch (sleeps 6) Long Tailed Duck from Whitchurch (sleeps 6) Curlew Sandpiper from Whitchurch (sleeps 6) Stark's Lark from Whitchurch (sleeps 6) Silver Gull from Rugby (sleeps 6) Wood Lark from Rugby (sleeps 6) Foxy Lark from Rugby (sleeps 6) Tufted Duck from Rugby (sleeps 6) Pintail Duck from Rugby (sleeps 6) Archers Lark from Blackwater (sleeps 6) Crested Lark from Blackwater (sleeps 6) Black Duck from March (sleeps 6) Flappet Lark from Kings Orchard (sleeps 6) Foxy Lark from Springwood Haven (sleeps 6) Silver Gull from Springwood Haven (sleeps 6) Tufted Duck from Springwood Haven (sleeps 6) Wood Lark from Springwood Haven (sleeps 6) Pintail Duck from Springwood Haven (sleeps 6)

Short Toed Eagle from Alvechurch (sleeps 7) Imperial Eagle from Alvechurch (sleeps 7) Booted Eagle from Anderton (sleeps 7) Osprey Eagle from Wrenbury (sleeps 7) Bonellis Eagle from Gayton (sleeps 7) Lesser Spotted Eagle from Hilperton (sleeps 7) Sea Eagle from Hilperton (sleeps 7) Crowned Eagle from Aldermaston (sleeps 7) White Tailed Eagle from Worcester (sleeps 7) Spotted Eagle from Whitchurch (sleeps 7) Tawny Eagle from Blackwater (sleeps 7)

Red Breasted Goose from Alvechurch (sleeps 8) Dusky Warbler from Alvechurch (sleeps 8) Barred Warbler from Alvechurch (sleeps 8) Leaf Warbler from Alvechurch (sleeps 8) River Warbler from Anderton (sleeps 8) Blackcap Warbler from Anderton (sleeps 8) Black Woodpecker from Wrenbury (sleeps 8) Marsh Warbler from Wrenbury (sleeps 8) Magnolia Warbler from Wrenbury (sleeps 8) Garden Warbler from Gayton (sleeps 8) Grasshopper Warbler from Gayton (sleeps 8) White Fronted Goose from Hilperton (sleeps 8) Blue Goose from Hilperton (sleeps 8) Yellow Warbler from Hilperton (sleeps 8) Green Woodpecker from Aldermaston (sleeps 8) Syrian Woodpecker from Aldermaston (sleeps 8) Arctic Warbler from Aldermaston (sleeps 8) Sanderling from Falkirk (sleeps 8) Upland Goose from Gailey (sleeps 8) Wood Warbler from Gailey (sleeps 8) Savi's Warbler from Gailey (sleeps 8) Aquatic Warbler from Worcester (sleeps 8) Willow Warbler from Worcester (sleeps 8) Hooded Warbler from Whitchurch (sleeps 8) Lucy's Warbler from Whitchurch (sleeps 8) Cape Warbler from Rugby (sleeps 8) Dartford Warbler from Blackwater (sleeps 8) Greenish Warbler from Blackwater (sleeps 8) Pine Warbler from Kings Orchard (sleeps 8) Cape Warbler from Springwood Haven (sleeps 8)

Eagle Owl from Alvechurch (sleeps 10) Little Owl from Anderton (sleeps 10) Barn Owl from Wrenbury (sleeps 10) Long Eared Owl from Gayton (sleeps 10) Marsh Owl from Hilperton (sleeps 10) Mountain Wagtail from Hilperton (sleeps 10) Hawk Owl from Aldermaston (sleeps 10) Forest Wagtail from Worcester (sleeps 10) White Wagtail from Whitchurch (sleeps 10) Short Eared Owl from Whitchurch (sleeps 10) Yellow Wagtail from Rugby (sleeps 10) Scops Owl from Blackwater (sleeps 10) Yellow Wagtail from Springwood Haven (sleeps 10)

Coscoroba Swan from Alvechurch (sleeps 12) Black Necked Swan from Anderton (sleeps 12) Tundra Swan from Gayton (sleeps 12) Mute Swan from Hilperton (sleeps 12) Trumpeter Swan from Aldermaston (sleeps 12)